RFC 297 (rfc297) - Page 2 of 2


TIP Message Buffers



Alternative Format: Original Text Document

< Previous


The TIP double buffers its terminal output.  Thus, when a TIP terminal
makes a connection to a Host, the TIP sends off an allocation of
between 8 and 96 characters, depending on the terminals device number,
and when a message comes using up the allocation, the TIP immediately
sends another allocation for the same number of characters while it
prints the first buffer.

     For traffic both to and from the TIP, lower numbered devices have
bigger buffers.  Therefore, users of line oriented systems, as well as
users of higher speed devices, should try to come in through the lower
numbered ports on the TIP's multi-line controller, if possible.

     The sizes of the TIP's message buffers and the number of each
size are not permanently fixed and can be changed if a better
distribution is suggested.  We didn't know what size buffers to
provide so we have provided a variety, What is fairly fixed is the
total amount of buffer space: two output buffers and one input buffer
for each of 63 devices must come out of this total buffer space.

     The answer to your question "Why not dynamically allocate buffers
at run time?" is: It is a complicated job to do that.  It requires
memory compactions, a mechanism to reclaim space from current users
when a new user comes on, etc.  Our guess is that the code to
dynamically allocate buffers at run time would reduce the total space
available for buffers by about one-fifth.




       [ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]
       [ into the online RFC archives by BBN Corp. under the   ]
       [ direction of Alex McKenzie.                   12/96   ]


< Previous


Web Standards & Support:

Link to and support eLook.org Powered by LoadedWeb Web Hosting
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! eLook.org FireFox Extensions